CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Ms. Ericka Hernandez
Operations Supervisor
Norman Krieger, Inc.
9654 Siempre Viva Rd.
San Diego, CA 92154
RE:	The tariff classification of alloy steel sheet from Brazil
Dear Ms. Hernandez:
In your letter dated March 7, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client Taylor Listug Inc. DBA Taylor Guitar.  The products that you intend to import are described as alloy steel sheets, cold rolled, not coated or plated, with a thickness of 1.57mm and a width of 6.35mm. A steel mill report was not included with the submission. The sheets are manufactured in Brazil.  The intended use is to be further worked in the U.S. into strings for electro-acoustic guitars.
The applicable subheading for the alloy steel sheets will be 7226.92.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600mm:  Other:  Not further worked than cold-rolled:  Other:  Of a width of less than 300mm: Of a thickness exceeding 0.25mm, Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is based on the information provided in your submission.  Please be advised that classification at time of entry is in part dependent on a required steel mill test certificate.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD).  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP).  You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division