CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:120
Mr. Joseph Stinson
Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc.
4050 S. 26th Street, #200
Philadelphia, PA. 19112
RE: The tariff classification of a desktop Universal Serial Bus (USB) docking station from China
Dear Mr. Stinson:In your letter dated March 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested.The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a “Desktop Organizer W/3 USB” Mfg. Item #OMD19000 which consists of a printed circuit board assembly, three female USB ports, and a male USB cable in a plastic housing. The unit’s housing has multiple compartments to accommodate certain office supplies such as paper clips, pens and pencils, scissors, a notepad, and a mobile telephone. On the front of the base there are three standard female USB ports that allow personal electronic devices, such as thumb drives, Bluetooth headsets, and mobile phones, to be connected. On the rear of the unit is a male USB cable that a user would connect to a host personal computer (PC).
In use, the Desktop Organizer permits up to three peripheral devices to be simultaneously connected to the PC for access to the device and its data, as in the case of a mobile phone or thumb drive, or to receive charging power through the USB connection. The unit is imported with assorted rubber spacers, each of which provides for a particular mobile device to be held in the organizer in a manner similar to a cradle. The user would choose the appropriate rubber spacer for their device and secure it vertically within the organizer compartment.
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI-1 states, in pertinent part, that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."
In your request, you suggest that this merchandise is properly classified under subheading 8544.42.2000, HTSUS, which provides for: “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” We disagree with this suggested classification based upon GRI-1, which states in pertinent part that “classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.” Since the merchandise in question is more specifically provided for in heading 8471, it will be classified in Chapter 84, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the “Desktop Organizer W/3 USB”, Mfg. Item #OMD19000, will be 8471.80.1000, HTSUS, which provides for: “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…: Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units.” The rate of duty will be Free.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division