CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108
Ms. Nancy Abernathy
CH Robinson International Inc.
4659 World Parkway Circle
St. Louis, MO  63134
RE:	The tariff classification of a non-screen reception apparatus for television from China
Dear Ms. Abernathy:
In your letter dated March 2, 2017, on behalf of Antennas Direct, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Clearstream TV, which is connected to an over the air TV antenna via an F type coaxial connector.  This device receives, demodulates and decodes a television signal and transports video and audio streams.  Moreover, the Clearstream TV contains an ATSC tuner and a Wi-Fi module for tuning television broadcasts and transmitting the broadcast to a mobile phone, set-top-box, etc., via the consumer’s home Wi-Fi system.  Further, this device, which does not contain a screen, allows a user to use a viewing device, to connect the Clearstream TV over their local network and select a channel to watch.  The channel is then tuned, demodulated, and transcoded in real time on the Clearstream TV and the live video stream is then transmitted to the viewing device.  The Clearstream TV does not contain any video recording or reproducing capabilities.
The applicable subheading for the Clearstream TV will be 8528.71.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Not designed to incorporate a video display or screen: Other: Other: Color. The rate of duty will be free ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division