CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Thomas Ventura
Rodolfo Corral Inc.
Custom House Brokers
9100 S. Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 124
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of garments from Mexico
Dear Mr. Ventura:
In your letter dated February 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, L.A. Ilusion, Inc. Three samples were submitted with your request and will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 7318-01 is an underwire brassiere composed of man-made fibers with a lace-like knit fabric composed of man-made fibers on the majority of the outer cups. The brassiere features a ribbon in the front center, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, padded foam cups and an adjustable hook and eye rear closure.
Style 7204-01 is an underwire brassiere composed of man-made fibers with a lace-like knit fabric composed of man-made fibers on the majority of the outer cups, sides, and back of the garment. The brassiere features a metal clasp opening in the front, padded foam cups and elasticized adjustable shoulder straps.
Style 7203-01 is an underwire brassiere composed of man-made fibers with a lace-like knit fabric composed of man-made fibers on the majority of the outer cups and sides. The brassiere features a ribbon in the front center, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps and an adjustable hook and eye rear closure.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, whether or not knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.
You state that the correct classification for these brassieres is 6212.10.5020, HTSUS, which provides for other brassieres containing lace. This classification does not apply, as these brassieres do not contain lace. They contain a lace-like knit fabric.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division