CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Rubin A Huff
JBL Trading
43 West 33rd St., Suite 603
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a paring knife set from China
Dear Ms. Huff:
In your letter dated February 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is described as Item INF1002, 3-Piece Printed Stainless Steel Paring Knife Set. The paring knife measures 8 inches long and has a plastic handle. The stainless steel blade feature printed design of an orange, a pear or a tomato. Based on the documentation that you have provided, the set consists of 3 paring knives packaged together in a clam shell packaging ready for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for Item INF1002, 3-Piece Printed Stainless Steel Paring Knife Set will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: kitchen and butcher knives. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus4.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division