CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Mr. David Andrews
Jill Acquisition, LLC
4 Batterymarch Park
Suite 400
Quincy, MA 02169
RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China
Dear Mr. Andrews:
In your letter dated February 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
The submitted sample, Style # PWS 107891, is a shawl. It is constructed from 53% cotton, 25% acrylic, 19% polyester, 3% metallic lurex knit fabric. The shawls measures approximately 30 inches by 68 inches and is rectangular in shape.
The applicable subheading for Style # PWS 107891 will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 9.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division