CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108
Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Co, Inc.
250 Moonachie Road
Moonachie, NJ  07074
RE:	The tariff classification of a monitor from Japan and China
Dear Mr. Natale:
In your letter dated February 6, 2017, on behalf of Sharp Electornics Corporation,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Sharp 4K Ultra-HD LED Display system, model number PN-H701, with diagonal screen sizes of approximately 70 inches.  This large monitor, which supports 4K Ultra HD resolution and both landscape and portrait viewing modes, includes four HDMI ports and a USB port.  Further, this monitor contains a built-in USB media player and can reproduce video from a USB memory device.  The PN-H701 has built-in dual 10W speakers for audio playback; however, does not contain a television tuner or any television reception capablility.  Moreover, this monitor is capable of directly connecting to and is designed for use with an automatic data processing (ADP) machine of heading 8471.  Designed for use with an ADP machine refers to monitors that have as a purpose, operation with an ADP machine of heading 8471, such monitors being able to display signals or data directly from an ADP machine in a form that meets the requirements of the user.  Such monitors need not be shown to be solely or principally for use with an ADP machine and may also be capable of displaying signals or data from devices other than ADP machines.
The applicable subheading for the subject Sharp 4K Ultra-HD LED Display system will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use
with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division