CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Ms. Amy Miller
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001
RE: The tariff classification of a coated polyester/rayon woven upholstery fabric from China
Dear Ms. Miller:
In your letter dated February 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was submitted.
Flexsteel Pattern 549 M10215 is a jacquard weave fabric of yarns of different colors. According to the information provided, this fabric is composed of 52 percent polyester (of which 71% is filament and 29% is staple) and 48 percent viscose rayon staple fibers, and weighs 372 g/m2. Your letter indicates that an acrylic backing has been applied to the fabric. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 57-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.
In your letter, you suggest classification as an uncoated fabric under subheading 5516.23.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, it is the opinion of this office that the applied coating is visible to the naked eye.
The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 549 M10215 will be 5903.90.2500, HTSUS, which provides for Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division