CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813
RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Paitsell:
In your letter dated January 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style 2903 “Shadow Tonal Heather Long Sleeve Tee,” is a men’s garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 2903 features a round neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; forward shoulder seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 2903 will be imported in men’s (Adult) sizes S - 3XL.
The applicable subheading for Styles 2903 will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division