CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Melanie Hall
Weldas Company, LLC
128 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067
RE: The tariff classification of welding bibs from China and Cambodia
Dear Ms. Hall:
In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
The submitted sample, Item 44-2014, is a welding bib. The welding bib is composed of split cowhide leather and threads composed of aramid. The item has been designed to protect the welder from sparks and splatter. The item features six snaps at the top to attach to a garment and an adjustable waist strap. The bib will be imported under the following style numbers: Items 44-7814, 44-7820, 44-2014 and 44-2020. Items 44-7814 and 44-2014 measure approximately fourteen inches in length. Items 44-7820 and 44-2020 measure approximately twenty inches in length.
The applicable subheading for all items will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other clothing accessories: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division