CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Melanie Hall
Weldas Company, LLC
128 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067
RE: The tariff classification of pair of welding sleeve protectors from China
Dear Ms. Hall:
In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
The submitted sample is a pair of welding sleeve protectors composed of split cowhide leather and threads composed of aramid. The sleeves are designed to protect from spark and splatter. The items are tubular in shape with an opening at each end and cover the upper arm to the wrist. The opening at the top is slightly larger that the bottom portion to facilitate fitting the arm. The sleeve protectors will be imported under the following style numbers: Items 44-2318 and 44-2321. Item 44-2318 features an elastic at each opening. Item 44-2321 features an elastic at the wrist opening and an adjustable hook and loop closure at the bicep opening.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other clothing accessories: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division