CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Melanie Hall
Weldas Company, LLC
128 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067
RE: The tariff classification of cape sleeve from China and Cambodia
Dear Ms. Hall:
In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
The submitted sample, Item 44-2028, is a cape sleeve used by welders for protection. The upper body garment is composed of cowhide leather and threads that are made of aramid. The garment extends to the breast and has snaps across, a full front three snap closure that closes left over right, a pointed collar, long sleeves with snaps at the wrist. The same garment will be imported under Item 44-7800.
The applicable subheading for both items will be 4203.10.4085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Men’s and boys’." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division