CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Melanie Hall
Weldas Company, LLC
128 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067

RE: The tariff classification of welding bib aprons from China

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated December 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample is a unisex welding bib apron. The apron is composed of split cowhide leather and threads composed of aramid. The garment has been designed to protect the welder from sparks and splatter. The apron covers the torso and reachs the knee. The garment features adjustable crossed back straps. The apron will be imported under the following style numbers: Items 44-2136, 44-2142, 44-2148, 44-7136, 44-7142 and 44-7148. Items 44-2136 and 44-7136 measures 36 inches in length. Items 44-2142 and 44-7142 measures 42 inches in length. Items 44-2148 and 44-7148 measures 48 inches in length.       The applicable subheading for all style numbers will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division