CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Terry Ellis
Midwest Bass Magazine
14411 41st Avenue
Chippewa Falls, WI 54729

RE: The tariff classification of fishing sinkers from China

Dear Mr. Ellis:

In your letter submitted January 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and a description of the worm sinkers were submitted with your inquiry. The item is a cylindrical, bullet-shaped worm sinker made of tungsten that contains a hole in the middle. The fishing line is threaded through the hole in the sinker and a plastic lure with hook is tied to the end of the line. The worm sinker acts as a weight and is used widely in largemouth bass fishing for rigging plastic worms to increase the rate of sink, anchoring ability, and/or casting distance. They will be imported in various weights ranging from 0.5 oz. to 2.0 oz. and will also be sold in bulk, possibly 50 to 200 of each size at a time. They may be painted in various colors such as red, black, green, “sapphire,” etc. to name a few.

The applicable subheading for the tungsten worm sinkers will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other…Other, including parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division