CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Ronald DeLuise
Locks Co.
1175 NW 159th Drive
Miami Gardens, FL 33181

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum latch guard from China

Dear Mr. DeLuise:

In your letter dated January 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was examined and will be retained by this office.

The product under consideration, item number LG-6, is an extruded aluminum Latch Guard that serves to prevent forced entry on outswing doors. Also identified as a Sentry Lock Blocker, it is a door accessory designed to be installed over the latch on the edge of an outswing door with four screws (included) and to fit between the door and the door frame. It measures 288.88 mm (11.37 inches) long by 44.5 mm (1.75 inches) wide and has an aluminum alloy series designation of 6063 T5. You indicate that the Latch Guard can be used with various door locks, such as mortise locks and key-in-knob/deadbolt combinations.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum Latch Guard will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The extruded aluminum Latch Guard may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division