CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Mr. John M. Peterson
One Exchange Plaza
55 Broadway, Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006
RE: The tariff classification of Topsin 70W
Dear Mr. Peterson:
In your letter dated January 13, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nisso America, Inc..
The subject product is a prospective importation of a wettable application grade fungicide. It is called Topsin 70W. It is stated to consist of 70 percent Dimethyl ((1,2-phenylene)bis-(iminocarbonothioyl))bis(carbamate) (CAS # 23564-05-8), and 30 pecent other additives.
The active ingredient in Topsin 70W is also known as Thiophanate-methyl. The requested ruling will apply only to the active ingredient when imported with application adjuvants.
The applicable subheading for the Topsin 70W will be 3808.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Fungicides: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic fungicide: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division