CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Dionisia Melman
Customs Compliance Manager
The Jewelry Group
1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China.
Dear Ms. Melman:
In your letter dated January 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature and description were received.
Style number 60448705-G03, is identified as the “BR Open Cuff – SLV.” The cuff bracelet is made of zinc, colored in imitation rhodium to give the appearance of silver, and has a 1.5MM Cubic Zirconia (CZ) attached to its underside with the stamped logo of IVANKA TRUMP.
Legal Note 11 to Chapter 71 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides that for the purposes of heading 7117, the expression “imitation jewelry” means articles of jewelry within the meaning of paragraph (a) of note 9 above (but not including buttons or other articles of heading 9606, or dress combs, hair slides or the like, or hairpins, of heading 9615), not incorporating natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed) nor (except as plating or as minor constituents) precious metal or metal clad with precious metal. See Legal Note 9 (a), HTSUS, for exemplars of articles of jewelry.
The applicable subheading for style number 60448705-G03, cuff bracelet, will be 7116.20.0580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division