CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Ms. Sandra M. Vrabel
Customs Coordinator
ThyssenKrupp Presta North America, LLC
 3331 W. Big Beaver Road 
Troy, MI  48084
RE:	The tariff classification of wiring line from an undisclosed country of origin
Dear Ms. Vrabel:
In your letter dated January 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is referred to as a wiring line.  It contains copper strands, PVC insulation, and a color-coded Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) outer jacket.  This type of Machine Tool Wire (MTW) contains bare copper conductors and is primarily used in control cabinets, in machine tool applications, and in appliance wiring applications.  The voltage rating for all applications is 600 volts, and the guage is 15 AWG.  Moreover, the subject wiring line is not fitted with connectors and is not used for data or telecommunication transmissions.
The applicable subheading for the wiring line will be 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other”. The rate of duty is 5.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division