CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Patricia Smith
Western Overseas Corporation
4111-K Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217
RE:	The tariff classification of a polypropylene rope handle from China
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated January10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rope & Plastics, Inc.
You submitted a sample of a polypropylene rope handle.  The polypropylene rope handle is composed of a hard molded plastic handle measuring 4 inches wide and a 2 ply polypropylene cord.  The cord is molded in to the handle on one end and a fastener attachment is molded on the opposite end of the cord making it detachable on one end.  The polypropylene rope handle is designed as a carry handle to be attached to batteries to aid in lifting.  The sample will be returned.
In your letter, you suggest the rope handle should be classified under subheading 8507.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a part of a lead-acid storage battery. However, the rope handle does not complete a battery, nor is it necessary to a battery. While the rope handle may be used with batteries of heading 8507, HTSUS, their function, which is to be a handle for the purpose of carrying a battery, is not necessary to the function of the rechargeable battery, which is to store and provide electricity. Thus, the rope handle is not within the scope of HTSUS heading 8507.
The applicable subheading for the polypropylene rope handle will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division