CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Showpan Y NG
Transworld CHB Inc
240 S. Garfield Ave Ste. 302
Alhambra, CA 91801
RE: The tariff classification of a jet pump from China.
Dear Mr. NG:
In your letter dated January 14, 2017 on behalf of Nuwhirl Systems Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was included with your submission.
The stainless steel self-priming jet pump, part number MB15000XCB, is used to infuse pressurized water in a hot tub. The primary components of the pump are the water inlet and outlet, the water drain plug, the prime port, the ejector, the impeller assembly and the rotor with a shaft. Once installed below the water level of the tub, pessurized water flows inside the pump’s pressure chamber. As the water is impelled out a water outlet jet, pressure is released and this produces tiny bubbles inside the tub.
The applicable subheading for the self-priming jet pump, part number MB15000XCB will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division