CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359
Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Co Inc.
250 Moonachie Road
Moonachie, NJ 07074
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blazer from China
Dear Mr. Natale:
In your letter dated, January 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Amerimark Direct LLC. As requested your sample will be returned.
Style 059560 is a woman’s tailored blazer constructed from 80% rayon and 20% nylon knit fabric. The garment’s outer surface measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The blazer features three panels (two of which are in the front) a notched lapel collar, a full front opening with a three button closure, and long sleeves with finished ends. Additional features include a self finished banded front bottom and a self finished back bottom both extending to below the waist.
The applicable subheading for style 059560 will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted (con.): Of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division