CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101
Hope Sirekis
Marquardt Switches Inc.
2711 Route 20 East
Cazenovia, New York 13035
RE:	The tariff classification of a Coil Housing Assembly from China
Dear Ms. Sirekis:
In your letter dated December 27, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration has been identified as a coil housing assembly.  The coil housing assembly is a mold, contrived of plastic resin along with self bonding copper wire.  After importation, the coil assembly is assembled into a Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) for automobiles.
The applicable classification subheading for the coil housing assembly will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines … ; parts thereof: Parts: Other parts: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division