CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108
Mr. Alex Rivera
Arias Logisitcs
543 S. Americas Ave.
Ste A 1
El Paso, Texas  79907
RE:	The tariff classification of a touch screen display assembly
Dear Mr. Rivera:
In your letter receieved on December 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The provided sample is being returned.
The merchandise under consideration is a 5.7-inch color liquid crystal display (LCD) board assembly, part number G057VN01 V1.  This display, which is a part of the Crestron TST-602 wireless home remote control system, contains a capacitive touch screen and drive and control electronics.  This part is an integral, constituent, component part, without which the complete home remote control system to which it is to be joined, could not function.  Additionally, this touch screen display is solely used with the Crestron wireless home remote control system.  Based on the information provided, the primary function of the Crestron TST-602 is performed by the radio remote control function.
The applicable subheading for this touch screen will be 8529.90.9560 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: Assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello.cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division