CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Holly Ann DiMambro
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
70 Everett Avenue, Suite 508
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of the Senterra Validation Kit 1841429 from Germany

Dear Ms. DiMambro:

In your letter dated December 30, 2016, on behalf of Bruker Optics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

The Senterra Validation Kit 1841429 consists of chemical reagents (4 mg calcium carbonate, 4 mg acetaminophen, polystyrene, and silicone) each individually pressed in place, embedded and sealed with windows inside a plastic plate. The kit will be packaged inside a plastic box with a foam insert and a label on the outside of the box stating the content is only for use as diagnostic or laboratory reagents. The Senterra Validation Kit is used to calibrate the Senterra II microscope, an instrument used in the scientific or industrial laboratories. According to our laboratory, the analytical reagents are embedded in the plastic holder and are used to measure various parameters during instrument validation.

The applicable subheading for the Senterra Validation Kit 1841429 will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents, whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division