CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
Michael A. Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker Street
Burlington, NC 27216-0269
RE:	The tariff classification of rubber thread from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Murray:
In your letter dated December 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A representative sample was included with your request and will be retained by this office.
The product to be imported is 100 percent natural latex rubber thread.  Available in a variety of gauges and end counts, the thread comes in black or white with either a talcum or silicone finish.
You indicate that this product is used in the production of elastic narrow fabrics (underwear waistbands or bra straps), covered elastic yarns and braided elastic products such as bungee cords.
The applicable subheading for the rubber thread will be 4007.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Vulcanized rubber thread and cord.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division