CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Connie Kang
9F Building A, Galaxy World
1 Yabao Road
Longgang District, Shenzhen 518131
People’s Republic of China

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile charger from China.

Dear Ms. Kang:

In your letter dated December 12, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations were included with your submission.

The product under consideration is the RAVpower iSmart. The iSmart is encased in an outer shell and features a USB port, a LED flashlight, and a LED indicator bar. The product is a portable charger that houses a printed circuit board and a lithium-ion battery that is re-chargeable and has a storage capacity of 6000mAh. The lithium-ion battery stores and supplies power to mobile devices, such as cell phones and tablets. The applicable subheading for RAVpower iSmart will be 8507.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries; Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division