CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Mr. Jeff Karwich
Purchasing/Inventory Control Manager
Dezine News Accessories
3901 La Reunion Parkway
Dallas, TX  75212
RE:	The tariff classification of USB/charging cord from an undisclosed country of origin.
Dear Mr. Karwich:
In your letter dated December 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The submitted sample is being returned.
The merchandise in question is a USB/charging cable that is embedded within a tassle and attached to a metal key ring, style number DN-1207KF.  This merchandise measures 7-inches in length, 1.25-inches in width, and .5-inches in depth.  The USB cable, which has connectors on both ends, can connect to a cell phone and provide battery power when the USB end is connected to a power source.  The tassle has an outer suface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting.  It is the opinon of this office that the cable imparts the essential character of the composite good.
The applicable subheading for the USB/charging cord with a tassle attached (DN-1207KF) will be 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable…: other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: fitted with connectors: other: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division