CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357
Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Pakistan
Dear Ms. McGuffin:
In your letter dated November 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
SKU 18317101 is a women’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton 45% polyester knit fabric napped on the inside. The garment features a hood with a drawstring for tightening, a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, pockets below the waist, long tapered sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a close-fitting ribbed knit bottom.
The applicable subheading for SKU 18317101 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division