CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:234

Mr. David Prata
Geodis USA
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of Temporary Tattoos from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter, dated September 8, 2016, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy. The ruling was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on November 28, 2016. The ruling was requested on temporary tattoos. Photos were submitted for our review.

The temporary tattoos, item number 720815, are packaged in a plastic egg-shaped container measuring approximately 4” long x 2.5” in diameter. Each container holds 40 temporary tattoos. The tattoos depict various licensed Disney characters or Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. The tattoos are applied by pressing them onto the skin, tacky side down, and wetting the back with a sponge. After 30 seconds the paper backing is removed leaving the image on the skin, which will last approximately 3 to 5 days.

The applicable subheading for the temporary tattoos, including their packaging, will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Transfers (decalcomanias): Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division