CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Lena Rainbow
PVH
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India

Dear Ms. Rainbow:

In your letter dated November 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis, during which the sample you submitted was destroyed. Style 42ZW166 is a woman’s blouse which you state is constructed from 99% cotton and 1% metallic woven fabric. The blouse features a pointed collar, a full front opening secured with five snap closures, long sleeves with cuffs, a single pocket at the bust area, and a hemmed bottom.

Because of the presence of metallic yarns, the garment was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The results of the laboratory analysis indicate that style 42ZW166 is constructed of two different yarns: one 1-ply cotton staple yarn and one 1-ply metallic strip yarn with an apparent width of less than 5 millimeters. The overall fiber content by weight is as follows: 99.7% cotton and 0.3% metalized strip yarn.

The applicable subheading for style 42ZW166 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division