CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Selamawit Gebrehiywet
Customs Officer, Americas
Infineon Technologies Americas Corp.
640 N. McCarthy Blvd.
Milpitas, CA  95035
RE:	The tariff classification of integrated circuits from China and Indonesia
Dear Ms. Gebrehiywet:
In your letter, which was received by this office on November 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are EiceDRIVER™ integrated circuits (IC’s), part numbers 1ED160I12AF, 2EDL05I06BF and 6EDL04I06NT. These part numbers represent the three main types of integrated circuits concerned, the 1ED, 2ED and 6ED.  Each type covers a variety of part numbers. The part numbers beginning with 1ED are single channel ICs, the part numbers beginning with 2ED are dual channel or half-bridge ICs, and the part numbers beginning with 6ED are 3-phase gate driver ICs. Within these part groups the differences are tariff-insignificant (various package types, isolation methods, voltage classed, under-voltage lockout protection thresholds, maximum operating temperatures, etc.).  Three representative samples and corresponding literature have been provided for part numbers 1ED160I12AF, 2EDL05I06BF and 6EDL04I06NT.
These IC’s have various uses including controlling renewable energy systems, vehicle traction control systems, large drives, distributed power systems, photovoltaic inverters and uninterruptable power supplies.  All of the EiceDRIVERs™  are constructed as electronic integrated circuits. Some are single monolith ICs, while others are multichip ICs. All of the chips are constructed of circuit elements that are created in the mass on the surface of a silicon semiconductor wafer, inseparably and indivisibly associates and encapsulated in a single package. All chips contain logic for input/output control.
The applicable subheading for the EiceDRIVER™ integrated circuits (Part Numbers 1ED160I12AF, 2EDL05I06BF and 6EDL04I06NT) will be 8542.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electronic integrated circuits: processors and controllers, whether or not combined with memories, converters, logic circuits, amplifiers, clock and timing circuits, or other circuits.  The rate of duty is free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division