CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Mariela Flood
Unity Customs Brokers Inc.
11222 South La Cienega Blvd, Ste 310
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a pump centralizer from China.

Dear Ms. Flood:

In your letter dated November 11, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The sample is being returned to you.

The Top Centralizer Assembly, part number 36089, is used with a submersible pump and its function is to apply compression on the pump’s set of diffusers that are also identified as the pump stack. The centralizer is circular in shape and is designed to mate with the pump’s housing. The product has radial arms or spokes and in between the spokes are openings that allow for fluid to travel through. The centralizer includes an inner ring that supports the spokes. It is through the inner ring’s central opening that the pump shaft enters and passes through the centralizer.

The applicable subheading for the Top Centralizer Assembly, part number 36089, will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other parts of pumps. The rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division