CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Gerald J. Wilk
Freudenberg North America Limited Partnership
47774 West Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170-2455

RE: The tariff classification of a confectionary anti-sticking agent from Germany

Dear Mr. Wilk:

In your letter dated August 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAPOL LLC, IL.

An ingredients breakdown and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. Capol® 5108 is said to be a yellowish oily dispersion of typical odor and is said to be composed of vegetable oil, and carnauba wax. The product is said to function as an anti-sticking agent used for starch moulded confectionery, and gummies production. The product is packaged in 10 kg., 50 kg., or 100 kg., net weight, plastic airtight containers made of a high density polyethylene.

The applicable subheading for Capol® 5108 will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division