CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Ms. Miriam Quinones
Jumbo Transport International Inc.
101 Eisenhower Parkway
Roseland, NJ 07068
RE: The tariff classification of a woven filter fabric from India
Dear Ms. Quinones:
In your letter dated August 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Filtration Products LLC. Two samples were provided.
Style B241 is an unbleached white/off-white tightly-woven fabric of man-made fibers. According to information provided with this request and previously, this fabric is of a 7/1 satin weave construction, weighs 375 g/m2 and is composed of 51% multifilament and 49% monofilament polypropylene yarns. You state that the fabric will be imported as roll goods up to 300 cm in width. You indicate that the fabric will be made into articles for use in a filter press or belt press for solid/liquid separation.
The applicable subheading for Style B241 will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, specified in note 7 to this chapter: straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like, including that of human hair. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @ cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division