CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Mr. Christopher Constantine
Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc.
1101 Prospect Ave.
Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The Classification of Metco™ Iron Chromium Aluminum Yttrium Thermal Spray Powder from Germany Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated October 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Iron Chromium Aluminum Yttrium Thermal Spray Powder.

You state this product, Metco™ Iron Chromium Aluminum Yttrium Thermal Spray Powder, is a thermal spray powder consisting of Iron 67%, Chromium 24%, Aluminum 8%, Yttrium 0.5%. This thermal spray powder is used in the atmospheric plasma spray process. It is gas atomized.

The applicable subheading for the Metco™ Iron Chromium Aluminum Yttrium Thermal Spray Powder will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division