CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Mr. David Prata
Geodis USA Freight Forwarding
at CVS Health
Mail Code 5055
1 CVS Dr
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of stoneware ceramic generic rabbit statuettes from China
Dear Mr. Prata:
In your letter dated September 12, 2016, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification.
The two submitted samples are each identified as a Ceramic Bunny with Ribbon, CVS item number 179371. The item is a statuette of a generic rabbit that is made of white stoneware ceramic material. It measures approximately 9” in height by 5”from side to side by 6” from back to front. A green and white textile ribbon is tied around the rabbit’s neck of one sample and a red and white textile ribbon is tied around the rabbit’s neck of the other sample. Each statuette is valued over $2.50 and has been produced directly from a plaster mold of an original model that was produced by the sculptor Huang YiChun. As you requested the samples will be returned to you.
The applicable subheading for CVS item number 179371 will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statues, statuettes…valued over $2.50 each and produced by professional sculptors or directly from molds made from original models produced by professional sculptors. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division