CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Ms. Toni Rodriguez
John A. Steer
2100 Coral Way, Suite 501
Miami, FL  33145
RE:	The tariff classification of jalapeños slices from India
Dear Ms. Rodriguez:
In your letter dated October 3, 2016, on behalf of Transnational Foods Inc., FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You state that jalapeño slices will be put up for retail sale in 400ml fluted jars.  The stated ingredients are approximately 50 percent jalapeños slices, 32 percent water, 14 percent vinegar, and 4 percent salt.
The applicable subheading for the jalapeños slices will be 2001.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetables . . . prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid . . . other . . . other . . . vegetables . . . pimientos (Capsicum anuum).  The general rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division