CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120
Patricia A. Eby
Phoenix Contact, Inc.586 Fulling Mill Rd.
Middletown, PA 17109
RE:  The tariff classification of an electrical connector from Germany.Dear Ms. Eby:In your letter dated September 28, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a photovoltaic connector, part number 1621796, and is described as a crimp style electrical connector used in solar panel wiring applications.  The connector housing is constructed of plastic with latching tabs to lock the electrical cable in place when attached.  The connector is intended to be used outdoors and has an internal rubber seal and an o-ring that protects the electrical contact during harsh weather conditions. The nominal current/voltage rating of the photovoltaic connector is 27A/1500V, respectively.
The applicable subheading for the photovoltaic connector, part number 1621796, will be 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other connectors.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division