CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Tina Wen
Customer Service/Logistics
Telco Intercontinental Corp
9812 Whithorn Drive
Houston, TX  77095
RE:	The tariff classification of a valve actuator from China
Dear Ms. Wen:
In your letter dated September 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Pentair CVA24 Valve Actuator (Part # 4P60200M65-PA), which is described as a 180-degree valve actuator measuring 7.5 inches in length, 4.75 inches in height, and 4.25 inches in width.  The valve actuator consists of a plastic housing, a 24VAC bidirectional motor, a drive shaft and gears, a power cable, and a service switch for flow direction.  The CVA24 Valve actuator has an output of 7 Watts and is specially designed for use with pool and spa valves.
The applicable subheading for the Pentair CVA24 Valve Actuator (Part# 4P60200M65-PA) will be 8501.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: AC.”  The rate of duty will be 4.4%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division