CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Ms. Jolee Rief
Ameritek International Inc.
155 Hardman Ave. S.
South St. Paul, MN 55075

RE: The tariff classification of Plastic Molded Components from China

Dear Ms. Rief:

In your letter dated August 24, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the plastic molded components were submitted to this office and will be returned. The components consist of P/N 47509-915 a Plastic Molded Enclosure-Right, P/N 47509-914 a Plastic Molded Enclosure-Left, P/N 47049-870 a Plastic Molded Front Panel and P/N 47049-880 a Plastic Molded Bracket-Scanarm. These components are used on a Scope Buddy Plus cabinet machine which is used to disinfect endoscope equipment. The machine circulates disinfectant and water to clean the endoscope channels. The Scope Buddy Plus cabinet machine is designed for table top use or it can be wall mounted. The components are designed specifically for the Scope Buddy Plus and cannot be used with any other machine.

The applicable subheading for the Plastic Molded Components will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division