CLA-2-45:OT:RR:NC:3:230

Ms. Nancy Fell
Milly LLC
265 West 37th St.
20th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of cork clutch and mini-satchel from Italy

Dear Ms. Fell:

In your letter, dated June 16, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on September 21, 2016. The ruling was requested on a cork clutch and mini-satchel. Samples were submitted for our review and will be returned to you.

The small frame cork clutch, item 925C61279, is a metal frame clutch measuring approximately 8 1/2” long by 5” high. The mini-satchel, item 925C66106, is a rectangular zippered pouch with a shoulder strap, and measures 6 1/2" long by 4 1/2" high by 2 1/2" deep. Both bags have an outer surface composed of agglomerated cork that has been partially surface decorated with random matte and metallic color splotches. The cork is backed with reinforcing textile. You state that the cork is agglomerated with polyurethane, a binding agent.

The applicable subheading for the cork clutch and mini-satchel will be 4504.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Agglomerated cork (with or without a binding substance) and articles of agglomerated cork: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division