CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Julie Vair
Expediters Tradewin LLC
1015 Third Avenue 7th Floor
Seattle, Washington 98104
RE: The tariff classification of an air pump from China.
Dear Ms. Vair:
In your letter dated July 14, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted.
The item in question is the Bestway Sidewinder Electric Air Pump, part number 62055. It is used to inflate and deflate articles, such as inflatable toys, camping mats, airbeds and rafts. The rotary air pump consists of a centrifugal fan and a universal AC motor. It connects to electrical outlets and has a power output of 114 watts and features three valve adaptors. The electric air pump weighs one pound and measures 5.4 inches in length and 3.8 inches in width.
The applicable subheading for the Bestway Sidewinder Electric Air Pump, part number 62055, will be 8414.59.6560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans;ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof; Other; Other; Other; Other; Centrifugal. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division