CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Martin Scott
Hidden Valley Nursing, LLC
P.O. Box 236
Viola, TN 37394

RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber reinforced plastic tree stakes from China

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated September 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts items that are identified as tree stakes. Each tree stake measures approximately 8 feet in height by ½” in diameter and has one end that is sharpened to a point to enable the stake to be pounded into the ground. They are made of epoxy resin plastic material that is reinforced with glass fibers and each has an external thin polyester veil. The stake is designed to be attached to a tree to promote straightness and to assure that wind or snow does not topple it over.

You have suggested that these items are correctly classified in subheading 3916.90.5000, subheading 7019.90.5050 or 3926.90.9995, as well as subheading 9817.00.50. Since the stakes are tapered (further worked) and do not have a uniform cross-section along their entire length, they are precluded from classification in subheading 3916.90.5000.

This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The glass fibers play a subordinate role by reinforcing the plastic shape and form of the tree stake. The plastic material provides the solid material that enables the stake to perform the primary role of support of the tree. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the plastic material provides this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b).

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber reinforced epoxy resin tree stakes will be 3926.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes are provided for under the special classification provision of subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS. The tree stakes are eligible for duty free treatment under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, provided the actual use requirements of section 10.131 – 10.139, CBP Regulations [19 CFR 10.131 – 10.139] are satisfied.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division