CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532
Dear Mr. Liu:
RE:	The tariff classification of a portable power pack from China.
In your letter dated June 28, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive literature was provided with your request.
The item under consideration is described as the “Minimax Portable Power Pack”, model number MA011106.  The Power Pack is a portable, rechargeable lithium-ion battery designed to jump start a car, truck, boat or motorcycle. It is also designed to store and supply power to mobile devices such as tablets, phones, cameras, etc.  The Power Pack includes the Minimax battery, a USB car adapter, a USB cable, jumper cables, a carrying pouch and is encased in a housing that features a power button, USB ports and four LED indicator lights that indicate the battery’s charge levels. The item also incorporates a flashlight that is engaged by pressing the on/off switch for three seconds. Once engaged, you can press it once to switch to a strobe, press it again to go to the SOS mode and a third time to turn the unit off.
The applicable subheading for the “MiniMax Portable Power Pack”, Model Number MA011106 will be 8507.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division