CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Broker, Inc.
156-15 146th Avenue Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of wool yarn from Italy

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated August 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client Orchard Yarn.

You submitted a yarn sample identified as Natural line Merino Yak. The yarn will be imported on skeins of a weight not exceeding 500 grams, which meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(b)(iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The sample will be retained

Natural line Merino Yak is constructed of 70 percent wool, 15 percent alpaca and 15 percent yak.   The applicable subheading for Natural line Merino Yak yarn will be 5109.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Yarn of wool…, put up for retail sale: Containing 85% or more by weight of wool…: Other: …Other:… Other." The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division