CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a shower wrap from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated August 15 , 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The sample submitted, Item 9027826, is a woman’s shower wrap constructed from 100% cotton woven terry cloth fabric. The garment extends from the top of the bust to above the knee. The garment wraps around the body and has a hook and loop closure and a covered elastic band at the top edge. The garment also features a pocket.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division