CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Jennifer Eckstein Coon
No Knot Necklace Carrier
127 Wildwood Road
Brick, NJ 08724

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry case from China

Dear Ms. Eckstein Coon:

In your letter dated August 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover.

Style NKN-002 (also NKN-001/NKN-003) is a jewelry case constructed of textile material with a fiber content of 60% cotton, 40% polyester. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to jewelry and related accessories. It has a three-sided zipper closure, a textile-lined interior, four pockets with hook-and-loop fastners, and a plastic necklace holder.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry case will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other bags and containers, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division