CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Nicholas J. Van der Toorn
MBL (USA) Corporation
601 Dayton Road
Ottawa, IL 66350-9535
RE: The tariff classification of RFL textile cord from Japan
Dear Mr. Van der Toorn:
In your letter dated August 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted photos of three styles of dipped synthetic textile cord. All the cords are dipped in a solution of Resorcinol, Formalin and Latex (RFL). The RFL solution is not considered to be a synthetic rubber for classification purposes as per note 4(a) to chapter 40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). RFL enhances the fibers ability to adhere to the rubber. The dipped synthetic cords will be used in the manufacturing of automotive and industrial power transmission rubber belting.
The first style that was submitted, LX6K is described as a dipped para-aramid cord with a weight of 1.22 grams/meter, rating 146 cN/TEX. The yarns are twisted in either an S or Z direction.
The applicable subheading for LX6K will be 5607.50.3500, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem.
The second style that was submitted, NY- 6E is described as a high-tenacity yarn with a weight of 1.39 grams/meter, rating of 65cN/TEX yarn. The yarns are twisted in either an S or Z direction.
The applicable subheading for NY- 6E, will be 5402.19.3070, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale…: High tenacity yarns of nylon or other polyamides: Other: Single yarn: More than 920 decitex: Multifilament, with twist of 5 turns or more per meter. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem.
The third style that was submitted, S0B is described as a high-tenacity yarn with a weight of 1.39 grams/meter, rating of 65 cN/TEX. The yarns are twisted in either an S or Z direction.
The applicable subheading for S0B yarn will be 5607.50.3500, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division