CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
Mr. Michele Leonelli
Urban Mining Company
2510 9th Street
Austin, TX 78702
RE: The tariff classification of a fluid-bed jet grinding mill from China
Dear Mr. Leonelli:
In your letter dated August 9, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The fluid-bed jet grinding mill, Model 150GA, is said to be principally used in the powder metallurgy process for making Neodymium-Iron-Boron (“NdFeB”) permanent magnets. This model is a smaller version of Model QLMR-300G which was described in NY N269984. The unit works to reduce the particle size of the material used to make the magnets while also homogenizing the dispersion of the various elements in the material. Ground raw material of the constituent elements are fed into the unit’s chamber. The material collides with inert gas that is also being moved through the chamber at an extremely high velocity. The collisions further reduce the particle size. The smaller, lighter particles rise while the heavier, larger particles continue to be ground.
The applicable subheading for the the fluid-bed jet grinding mill, Model 150GA, will be 8479.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring machines: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division
You might just mention that it