CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:3:230
[…] Therefore, as the terms of the subheading are met, the second part of the test is met.

Last, the merchandise must meet the actual use conditions set forth in Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(b) and 19 CFR §§10.131-10.139. Both the Rule and Section 10.133 require the importer to meet the following three conditions:

1) The actual use is intended at the time of importation. 2) The article is so used. 3) Proof of use is furnished within 3 years after the date the article is entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption.

Section 10.134 provides that proof of intended use “shall be made by filing with the entry for consumption or for warehouse a declaration as to the intended use of the merchandise, or by entering the proper subheading of an actual use provision of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and the reduced or free rate of duty on the entry form.” This is to say that merely entering the greenhouses under the 9817.00.5000, HTSUS, provision on entry documentation demonstrates an intent of entering the merchandise for horticultural use, provided that the Port Director is satisfied that the merchandise will be so used.